This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 November 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9265 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 57cT6d -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bapaume (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt.Pratt in DH5 (A9265) left aerodrome advanced landing ground A.L.G. Bapaume at 10:00 a.m. and was brought down at 57cT6d by hostile gunfire close to the line. Machine unsalvable. Pilot wounded. M/C struck off as unsalvable.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps