This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 November 1917 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9326 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Baizieux airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baizieux (France) |
Narrative:Lt.Holden in DH5 (A9326) left at 11:10 a.m. on a low Bombing mission in the Bourlon Wood vicinity. Machine returned at 12:25 p.m. shot about by E.A. lower L.H. longeron badly split with bullets to L.H. leading edge badly broken. Ribs shot through. C.section shot through in several places. Elevator controls shot away Strut on Tail plane shot away U/C O.K. Cowl shot through and spider cut in half. Nut on Prop. boss broken. Pilot O.k. Machine returned for repair.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps