This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 November 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9536 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Couin -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baizieux (France) |
Narrative:Lt.T. Grant in DH5 (A9536) was delivering a machine from 2.AD and had a forced landing at Couin owing to E.F. longeron broken and machine badly damaged. Returned to 2.AD for repair.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps