| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1981 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N43BW |
| MSN: | 610-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Boise, Id -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:intnl spin from stall about 500ft agl,then entered secondary spin to impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA81FYA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB