Incident Airco DH.5 A9330, Thursday 29 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bapaume -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Grant in Airco DH.5 (A9330) left aerodrome Baizieux at 7:40 a.m. on C.O.P. over Bapaume and had a had a F.L. it ADG Bapaume owing to faulty mixture and bad landing. Front longeron broken. 2 Frt centre section struts broken. Main spar root broken. Front strut broken. Rear strut badly damaged . Prop. and Cowling broken . Back plate bent. Pilot O.K. Machine to 2.AD for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps