Incident Airco DH.5 A9517, Thursday 29 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9517
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:? -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Howard in Airco DH.5 (A9517) left aerodrome Baizieux at 7:40 a.m. o special mission over Bourlon Wood and was engaged by E.A. Right H. Lower rear longeron badly shot thro´ where Vertical strut and fuselaye join. Pilot O.K. Machine returned to depot for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps