This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 November 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 68 Sqn RFC |
| Registration: | A9532 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bourlon Wood -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baizieux (Francie) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lt.Cornell in Airco DH5 (A9532) left the aerodrome Baizieux at 8:40 a.m. on special mission over Bourlon Wood. Machine was shot down by E.A. and was unsalvable. This machine was reported missing for a day when the pilot turned up at the aerodrome , after spending an exciting 24 hours in heavily shelled position.
Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps