Incident Airco DH.5 A9451, Friday 30 November 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9451
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt. McKenzie in Airco DH.5 (A9451) damaged in taxiing. Machine was never satisfactory and was eventually written off. This machine is very hard to manoeuvre, the planes warp in the air. The machine has never been satisfactory since deliveryn 23/rd inst . On stripping the machine the lower centre section was found to be saturated with oil and very spongy. Aircraft to 2. Air Depot.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps