| Date: | Sunday 23 October 2011 |
| Time: | 10:46 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N639PM |
| MSN: | 2623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Split Airport - LDSP -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Eisenach-Kindel Airport - EDGE |
| Destination airport: | Split Airport - LDSP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Damaged in a hard landing at Split Airport - LDSP. The airplane had been out of contact with air traffic control for substantial period of time. NATO jets had been scrambled as the airplane overflew several borders without being in contact with ATC.
Also, the flight took place without an approved flight plan.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
3.2. UZROK
Uzrok ove ozbiljne nezgode je kriva procjena pilota prilikom prilaza na RWY05 zračne luke Split.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.thueringer-allgemeine.de/startseite/detail/-/specific/Pilot-aus-Thueringen-loest-Nato-Alarm-aus-721377601 http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/705176/Privatpilot-loeste-NATOAlarm-aus_Eurofighter-zu-spaet?from=gl.home_panorama http://relevant.at/chronik/oesterreich/299087/pilot-loeste-nato-alarm-eurofighter-gestartet.story http://www.ain.hr/Investigations/Download/34 https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1065114 (photo)
Location