This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 October 2011 |
| Time: | 12:35 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
| Owner/operator: | Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras |
| Registration: | PR-AZF |
| MSN: | 19000295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Timon, PE -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Teresina-Senador Petrônio Portela Airport, PI (THE/SBTE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azul Linhas Aéreas flight 9136 departed Fortaleza, CE (FOR) for a short flight to Teresina, PI (THE). After being cleared to land, the flight landed at another airport, a private airfield in the neighboring city of Timon, PI. After three or four minutes the Captain realized the mistake and took off again flying towards the correct airport.
The two airports are 6 km apart. Both have a single runway with identical orientation (02/20).
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2011/11/pouso-errado-em-pista-particular-no-ma-durou-3-minutos-diz-vigia.html http://g1.globo.com/brasil/noticia/2011/10/voo-com-destino-ao-piaui-pousa-em-aeroporto-do-maranhao-por-engano.html https://apps.voeazul.com.br/AIFrontEnd/ConteudoDinamico.aspx?sc=sala_imprensa&release_index=1 https://www.planespotters.net/production-list/Embraer/ERJ-190?p=6 Media:
Grotere kaart weergeven