This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | MD Helicopters MD500MD Defender II |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Army |
| Registration: | 88-0... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wonju, Gangwon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An MD Helicopters 369MD (Model 500MD) Defender II crashed during an emergency landing near Wonju, Gangwon Province, while participating in a military exercise.
One pilot was killed and the other pilot received leg injuries.
Sources:
http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20111102000919_ http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2011/11/205_97899.html 