Hard landing Accident Westland Scout AH1 XT637, Tuesday 29 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1980
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH1
Owner/operator:1 Regiment Brit. AAC
Registration: XT637
MSN: F9643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hildesheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Hildesheim
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine failed at 300 feet shortly after take off from Hildesheim, West Germany due to water contaminated fuel. It landed heavily on frozen ground, slid across a road and came to rest in a ditch. It was not repaired and was put into store at Wroughton until being disposed of

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm