| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1975 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Allied Fidelit |
| Registration: | N3R |
| MSN: | 1-0008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Castle, In -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aftr tkof aircraft remained low over runway to end,thenvert clmb to l hammerhead.Elev trim full nose up.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI76AC009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB