Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XP849, Thursday 3 April 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1997
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Empire Test Pilots School (ETPS)
Registration: XP849
MSN: F9475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netheravon, Wilshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farnborough airfield, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a heavy landing at Netheravon, Wiltshire during test flying/autorotation practice, and struck off charge

However, not scrapped: instead sold off for civilian use, repaired and rebuilt. Civil registered as G-CBUH in August 2002. De-registered by the CAA in August 2010, becoming ZK-HQU in New Zealand.

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1291137/
2. http://www.hmfriends.org.uk/hd06gcbuhgrbig.htm
3. http://westlandscout.com/sitemap.aspx
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/12318/