This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Scout AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 658 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | XP910 |
| MSN: | F9511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Netheravon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Immediately after take off from Netheravon, Wiltshire for an abseiling sortie the nose pitched up and the tail rotor struck the ground. The nose then pitched down and the aircraft rotated into the ground. The three abseilers and the pilot were uninjured. Caused by the failure of the port cyclic servo jack.
Aircraft deemed to be beyond economic repair. To Wroughton store until being allocated to ground instruction at Middle Wallop at the Army's School of Electrical and Aeronautical Engineering
Later rebuilt to static display standards, and now serving as gate-guard for the Museum of Army Flying at Middle Wallop
Sources:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/XP910.html www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=XP910 http://westlandscout.com/sitemap.aspx 