Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E/TM 69-7526, Thursday 3 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 November 2011
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E/TM
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 69-7526
MSN: 4180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Karakaya/Konya -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya-Erhac Airport (MLX/LTAT)
Destination airport:Konya Airport (KYA/LTAN)
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II of 173 Filo crashed near Karakaya Village, Konya, during a training flight. Aircraft was operated by 173 Filo, 3rd Main Jet Base, Konya, Turkey, and was returning to its base from Malatya Erhac AB. Both crew Major Serdar Kandemir and Lieutenant Engin Kayadibi'nin were killed.

Sources:

https://www.yeniasir.com.tr/politika/2011/11/04/savas-ucagi-dustu-2-subay-sehit-oldu
Scramble