Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139629

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing N739jn Llc
Registration: N739JN
MSN: 17270581
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:12047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pompano Beach Airpark - KPMP, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Pompano Beach, FL (PMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while the airplane was descending on final approach, the throttle control became unresponsive. Although multiple settings were attempted, the engine remained at idle rpm, and the pilot made a forced landing on a road. The airplane collided with a lightpost and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. Although initial examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, further examination revealed that the throttle cable had separated from its housing/end fitting. As a result, the throttle cable could not actuate the carburetor control, and the engine remained at idle rpm. A review of the airframe and engine logbooks revealed that the throttle cable was not maintained correctly and was never maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s service manual.
Probable Cause: The separation of the throttle cable from its fitting, which resulted in an inability to control engine power. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance by the owner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location