This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 March 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Österreichischer Aero Club/Austrian Army |
| Registration: | OE-TIM |
| MSN: | 5129 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wiener Neustadt East Airport, Wiener Neustadt. Lower Austria -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wiener Neustadt East Airport, Wiener Neustadt, Lower Austria (LOAN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5129 DH 60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy Major engine #5947]. To Österreichischer Aero Club via agent N von Eltz, Austria with C of A 4750 issued 21.3.35. Registered as OE-TIM 17.3.35 to Niklaus von Eltz, Vienna. To Österreichischer Aero Club/Austrian Army (with Dienst Nummer 417).
Written off (destroyed) 6.3.36: Crashed at Wiener Neustadt East Airport, Wiener Neustadt. Lower Austria, Austria. Crew was completing a training mission when shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single engine aircraft went out of control and spiraled to the ground. Both pilots Max Kandler and Josef Malburg were killed.
Wiener Neustadt East Airport (German: Flug Platz Wiener Neustadt/Ost) (IATA: None, ICAO: LOAN) is an airport serving Wiener Neustadt, a city in the Austrian state of Lower Austria. Wiener Neustadt East Airport is located northeast of the city of Wiener Neustadt and south of Theresienfeld.
Sources:
1.
http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OE-.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p051.html 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-major-wiener-neustadt-2-killed 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiener_Neustadt_East_Airport#History Location