Accident de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major OE-DIO, Tuesday 27 August 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1935
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth Major
Owner/operator:Austrian Aero Club/Austrian Army Air Force
Registration: OE-DIO
MSN: 2263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Strand hotel, Neumarkt am Wallersee, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof, Graz, Austria
Destination airport:Salzburg, Austria
Narrative:
c/no. 2263: DH.60G-III Moth Major first registered as G-ADIO [C of R 5938] 6.6.35 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Hatfield. C of A 4891 issued 12.6.35. The aircraft was a non-production (late production) airframe, having been built up for spares in 1935 by the DeHavilland Technical School at Hatfield as a training exercise. Registration cancelled as 'sold' 2.7.35. Re-registered in Austria as OE-DIO on 24.7.35 to Nikolaus von Eltz, Vienna. Operated by Austrian Aero Club, jointly with Army Air Force

Written off 27.8.35: The aircraft crashed at Neumarkt am Wallersee, Salzburg, Austria. Both pilots - Josef Schmidberger and Josef Tusch - were killed. Registration cancelled 27.8.35. According to a rough translation from German into English of a German source (see link #7 for the original German text):

"1935: Crash of a plane
On August 27, 1935, at 10:10 a.m., a plane crashed near the Strand hotel Wallersee. It was a 'De Havilland DH60' aircraft with the registration OE-DIO of the Graz Flying School. Both occupants, military aviation lieutenant Pepo Schmiedberger, the 23-year-old son of the military commander of Salzburg, Colonel Josef Schmiedberger, (passenger) and pilot Josef Tusch were killed. Hofrat Prof. Viktor Keldorfer had observed the crash from his weekend house on the lakeshore and described it to the 'Salzburger Volksblatt'.

Until the end of the 20th century, a monument with a propeller of the crashed plane on the lakeside promenade commemorated the disaster. In the course of the canalization and construction of the promenade, it was removed".

Neumarkt am Wallersee is a town in the district of Salzburg-Umgebung in the state of Salzburg in Austria.

Sources:

1. 'Salzburger Volksblatt' 28 August 1935
2. http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-major-neumarkt-am-wallersee-2-killed
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADIO.pdf
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad/g-ad-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFkaW8iXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html
8. https://www.sn.at/wiki/Wallersee#1935:_Absturz_eines_Flugzeugs
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neumarkt_am_Wallersee

Location