Accident Udet U12a Flamingo OE-TOF, Tuesday 4 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1936
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Udet U12a Flamingo
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: OE-TOF
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:LOWG
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight because of a wing-failure. The sole pilot onboard was killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm