Accident Hansa-Brandenburg B.I A-81, Monday 3 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 March 1930
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Hansa-Brandenburg B.I
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: A-81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graz-Thalerhof -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerschule Graz-Thalerhof
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during a training flight killing student pilot Alexander Baabe.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 4 March 1930