Accident Lohner Pfeilflieger C , 09 Mar 1914
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139639

Date:09-MAR-1914
Time:
Type:Lohner Pfeilflieger C
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aspern -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Aspern
Destination airport:Aspern
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 800 m following wing failure, killing the pilot Oberleutnant Eugen Elsner and Zugsführer Philipp Srna.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm
Het vaderland
11-03-1914