Accident Caproni Ca.133 31, Monday 15 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1936
Time:
Type:Caproni Ca.133
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 31
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wels -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft began to burn in flight. Two of the crew members bailed out of it. One landed safely with it's parachute. The parachute of the second member did not open and he was killed. The pilot tried to land the burning aircraft but crashed and was also killed.

Sources:

http://www.gotech.at/fliegertruppe_abstuerze.htm