| Date: | Thursday 3 November 2011 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | South Aviation |
| Registration: | N938D |
| MSN: | 550-0454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9900 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) |
| Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that he flew the downwind leg at 1,500 feet at 130 knots indicated airspeed and turned onto final approach at 1,000 feet, which he flew at 106 knots. He then touched down 800 feet down the runway at 95 to 100 knots. At touchdown, he extended the speed brakes, and, after traveling another 800 feet, he began to apply wheel braking, but the brake pedals felt “hard” and would not move. He then attempted to apply the emergency brake, but there was no braking action when he pulled it. The airline transport pilot who was in the right seat and acting as the second-in-command reported also trying to apply wheel braking after the PIC was unsuccessful and stated that it did not work. The airplane then overran the runway into the engineered material arresting system (EMAS).
Review of the radar data for the descent and approach portions of the flight indicated that at times the airplane was fast and the approach was unstabilized. However, the touchdown occurred at a reference speed of 103 to 106 knots. Examination of airport security camera images and deceleration values (determined by using time, distance, and velocity calculations) indicated that the airplane’s deceleration was consistent with a lack of braking. Examination of the normal hydraulic braking system and antiskid system did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the brakes. Examination of the cockpit revealed that the T-handle for the emergency gear extension system had been activated. This handle is located immediately to the right of the emergency braking handle and was most likely pulled during the incident landing instead of the emergency brake handle. Examination of the emergency braking/landing gear blow-down nitrogen bottle revealed that it was empty; no indication of leakage was discovered, and the witness wire on the landing gear blow-down cable at the nitrogen bottle was intact, indicating that the bottle was most likely empty before the incident flight, since adequate nitrogen should have been available from a properly serviced air bottle even if the landing gear had been extended pneumatically.
Probable Cause: The pilots’ failure to appropriately apply the landing gear wheel brakes after landing, to properly perform the hard brake pedal-no braking condition procedure following the reported brake failure and to apply the emergency brakes. The reason for the reported brake failure could not be determined because postincident examination did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12IA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/2011-11-04/news/fl-another-key-west-plane-crash-20111103_1_crash-landing-hard-landing-brake-failure https://www.local10.com/news/Plane-crash-lands-at-Key-West-airport-no-injuries/-/1717324/4414406/-/u9xj9v/-/index.html http://miami.cbslocal.com/2011/11/03/2nd-plane-this-week-crash-lands-at-keys-airport/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N938D/history/20111103/1500Z/KFLL/KEYW Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: