Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT303, Monday 14 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT303
MSN: EW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reepham Road, Norwich near RAF stn Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NT303/Y: Took off for training flight. 14/01/1946
Crashed during approach on one engine to RAF Horsham St. Faith when the starboard engine caught fire.
Crash 100 yards short of runway at RAF Horsham St. Faith when trying to make single-engine emergency landing.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (P/704957) Roman Franciszek SKUBIK (Pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/Sgt (P/781041) Mieczyslaw MRÓZ (Pol.nav.) PAF - killed

An eye-witness who was working in a nearby field said the aircraft appeared to touch the tops of the trees as it crossed the Reepham Road. It crashed in a stubble field about 200 yards further on and immediately burst into flames. RAF fireman and ambulances rushed out from RAF Horsham St. Faith.

An RAF rescue squad, smothered from head to foot in foam from fire-fighting apparatus, worked desperately to rescue the two men from the blazing aircraft. One was alive when extricated, but died shortly afterwards; the other was trapped beneath the engines and is believed to have been killed outright.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504318
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.93: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.34
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=41650
9. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/skubik-roman-franciszek/
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29401516/roman-f-skubik
11. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29298562/mieczyslaw-mroz
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._307_Polish_Night_Fighter_Squadron#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1943 DD644 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 field Fair Acres Farm, near Pennard, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales w/o
9 August 1944 HK108 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
12 December 1944 MV542 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
15 January 1945 NT303 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England min