This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 November 2011 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Tesco Inc. |
| Registration: | N7383V |
| MSN: | 32-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Colden, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo-Lancaster Regional Airport - KBQR |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo-Lancaster Regional Airport - KBQR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bellanca 17-31 Viking 300 made a forced landing into a field off Lewis Road and Darien Road, Colden, NY, after engine problems.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20111209031350/http://www.wivb.com:80/dpp/news/erie/Small-plane-carrying-two-crashes-in-Colden? https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/article/140684/37/Small-Plane-Crash-Lands-in-Colden
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Apparently-Makes-Emergency-Landing-133262313.html