Accident Pitts S-2A N80022, Saturday 17 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1973
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80022
MSN: 2042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carr Memorial Airport, Bogalusa, Louisana (BXA/KBXA) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carr Memorial Airport, Bogalusa, Louisana (BXA/KBXA)
Destination airport:Carr Memorial Airport, Bogalusa, Louisana (BXA/KBXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during lo-altitude acrobatic flight. Failed to recover from Hi-speed 'split-s' recovery durinf inverted flight. Hit trees and destroyed. Pilot killed

Per the NTSB report, the pilot in command
- EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT
- ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL
- MISJUDGED SPEED AND ALTITUDE
FACTOR(S)
- TERRAIN - HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS
- MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW74AF032 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=84417&key=0
2.