This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Battle |
| Owner/operator: | 33 Mira Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | B-280 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nea Kouklaina, province of Imathia, Central Macedonia -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nea Kouklaina, province of Imathia, Central Macedonia, Greece |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle B-280: Originally built by Austin Motors at Longbridge, Birmingham for the RAF as P6613. (One of eleven supplied in March 1940, originally with RAF Serials P6604-P6613 and P6615; 12 were ordered, but P6614 was retained by the RAF). Became B-272 to B-282 in RHAF service.
Operated by 33 Mira, Royal Hellenic Air Force: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 November 1940 when crashed during takeoff at Nea Kouklaina, province of Imathia, Central Macedonia, Greece
Sources:
1. Hellenic Air Force History, Volume C, pg 209
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.115)
3.
https://www.haf.gr/en/history/historical-aircraft/fairey-battle-b-1/ 4.
http://www.avalanchepress.com/LeftUp2.php 5.
https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=110322 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imathia 