Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139682

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danebury Hill, near RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6728: Took off at 21:10 hrs for a Night Fighter Patrol. 26/11/1940
The aircraft accident, crashed at 21:35 hrs at Danebury Hill, Hampshire near RAF Middle Wallop.
Crew:
F/O (74695) Nigel Ronald WHEATCROFT (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (804401) Ronald Henry William TAYLOR (AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4350
4.CWGC