| Date: | Wednesday 7 May 1980 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2S |
| Owner/operator: | D&L Line Airsh |
| Registration: | N22EL |
| MSN: | 1003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:performing series of high g maneuvers,neg & pos.Cmpltd 19 of 25,entered gentle glide,steepened.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB