Accident Avro 504K G-CYBH, Thursday 22 October 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1925
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Canadian Military
Registration: G-CYBH
MSN: H9624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K H9624. Built by Grahame-White Aviation Co. Ltd., at Hendon, NW London. Transferred to the Canadian Military 18.9.20 as part of the 1919 "Imperial Gift", and allocated the registration G-CYBH. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Cat.A flying accident at Camp Borden, Ontario on 22.10.25. Struck off charge 15.1.26

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_aa_cz.html