| Date: | Monday 13 March 1972 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Pitts SC-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2703B |
| MSN: | 14R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carson City, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:during low level aerobatics aircraft dove to ground invert nose dwn att.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK72FXQ24 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB