Incident Airbus A380-841 D-AIMG, Saturday 5 November 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 November 2011
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIMG
MSN: 069
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS),
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A380-841 of Lufthansa was struck by a boarding bridge at Changi Airport -WSSS/SIN.

The aircraft received minor damage and was ferried back to Frankfurt Airport - EDDF/FRA, without pax, at monday 7 November.

Sources:

http://www.relax.com.sg/relax/news/810656/hansa_plane_crashes_into_boarding_bridge_at_Changi.html
https://www.flugrevue.de/zivilluftfahrt/airlines/lufthansa-airbus-a380-in-singapur-beschaedigt/490166

Location