| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ICP Bingo 4T |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-EG4 |
| MSN: | 04-06-52-16 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cerval -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cerval |
| Destination airport: | Cerval |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the aerodrome of Cerval in northern Portugal, to make a VFR local flight, carrying the pilot and one passenger. The sky was clear and the wind blew from the northwest at 10 Kts intensity. After 45 minutes of flight, when at 1200 feet AGL south of the airfield, the engine of the aircraft began to lose power, accompanied by the sharp lowering of the temperature of the right cylinder.
The pilot was unable to lead the aircraft to the runway, due to the high rate of descent and the head wind. The emergency landing was planned for an area of small dimensions. During the descent, the pilot detected the presence of an electric cable and needed to exchange speed for altitude to avoid collision with the cable.
After having passed the power lines, the pilot activated the ballistic parachute device. The parachute swelled and the aircraft began to descend in a nose down attitude until it struck the ground.
The aircraft suffered damage to propeller blades, engine cowling, and wings. The pilot and the passenger suffered slight injuries.
Causes of the accident
The accident was due to the loss of engine power by absence of the right cylinder spark plug.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAA