This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Henschel Hs 126 K |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Mira Royal Hellenic Air Force |
| Registration: | E33 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pogradec -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the past month, Episminagos (Major) Demetrius Daliatseas, the unit commander of 3 Mira, and Sminagos (Captain) Spyridon Nanopoulos, had undertaken daily patrols over the front lines in the Pogradec area whenever weather permitted. On 6 January 1941, their Hs 126 K E33 was shot down by Italian AA fire and crashed in a ravine. Both men were killed.
Sources:
"Air War for Yugoslavia, Greece and Crete 1940-1941", by Christopher Shores, Brian Cull and Nicola Malizia. ISBN 0-948817-07-0
http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/pilot_details/?id=156 http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/pilot_details/?id=157 http://web.archive.org/web/20150923213932/http://www.deutscheluftwaffe.de/Panelnachbau/Spyros%20Kourounis/Henschel%20He%20126/Hs%20126.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pogradec http://www.maplandia.com/albania/pogradec/pogradec/ 