Accident FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín A-01, Wednesday 1 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1955
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-01
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destruido tras un accidente en El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza el 1 de junio del año 1955, voló un total de 270h 55.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html
Zona Militar
https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threads/fotos-de-la-fuerza-a%C3%A9rea-argentina.24228/page-284