Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 ZK-BSS, Saturday 11 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 February 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Harrold Tressler
Registration: ZK-BSS
MSN: C1/0616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ex-RAF WK607, thence to UK civil register as G-AOUM on 08/08/1956. Thence to ZK-BSS in July 1957. DHC-1 Chipmunk ZK-BSS was damaged beyond repair at Ardmore 26 March 1960 in a fire started by a static spark during refueling, and its registration was cancelled on February 11, 1961.

No known casualties: the aircraft was static (parked) with no one aboard at the time.

Note: the date of February 11, 1961 is purely "nominal" based on the date that the registration was cancelled.

Sources:

http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/chipmunk.html
http://gallery.aerohub.co.nz/main.php?g2_itemId=6204
http://cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOUM.pdf