Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BHRD, Tuesday 21 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1997
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Trustees of the G-BHRD Group
Registration: G-BHRD
MSN: C1-0843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Burford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN)
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton (BZZ/EGVN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Brize Norton for the purpose of a general handling and refresher exercise for the front seat pilot. The flight proceeded uneventfully until the aircraft was about to rejoin the Brize Norton circuit, when, at a height of about 1,000 feet AGL, and with the airfield in sight, the engine note changed, as if a spark plug had fouled.

The pilot decided to 'lean' the mixture in an attempt to clear the plug, however as he started to move the mixture lever the engine started to vibrate and to run even more roughly, with an attendant drop in oil pressure. The throttle was then adjusted, but this had no effect on the very rough-running engine. The engine then stopped and the front seat pilot observed the propeller detach and pass over the aircraft. Approximately 5- 6 seconds had elapsed between the onset of the rough running and the propeller departing from the aircraft.

The rear seat pilot took control, and turned the aircraft in an attempt to find a suitable landing field, having assessed that it would not be possible to reach the airfield. A Mayday call was transmitted to Brize Norton. The selected field had power cables running across it, but the pilot was able to avoid these. However, the field was freshly cultivated, with the result that the main landing gear wheels 'dug in', causing the aircraft to 'nose-over' after a ground roll of approximately 45 feet.

The occupants, who suffered only minor injuries, remained trapped in the inverted aircraft until assisted from it by ground witnesses.

Aircraft initially assessed as "substantially damaged". However, registration G-BHRD officially cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 19/1/1998.

(G-BHRD was ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WP977: delivered to the RAF 27/2/1953. RAF service with Manchester UAS, Queens University Belfast UAS, 63 Group Communications Flight, Liverpool UAS, Manchester UAS (again), RAF Rufforth Station Flight, before being transferred in 1957 to the Royal Malayan Auxiliary Air Force. Struck off charge 13/11/1962 and civil registered in Malaya as VR-SEK. First civilian registered in the UK as G-BHRD on 27/5/1980)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ffffe5274a1317000a7d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500098.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHRD
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1059455/
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p. 87)
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/peamasher/6477165567
7. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/updates/MAMupdate130-2016.pdf
8. http://www.wikiwand.com/en/MAAF_(Singapore_Wing)