This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1971 |
| Time: | 13:31 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Hong Kong Flying Club |
| Registration: | VR-HGE |
| MSN: | C1/0278 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hong Kong International Airport, Kai Tak, Kowloon -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kai Tak Airport, Hong Kong (HKG/VHHH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft joined the circuit at Hong Kong International Airport, downwind for runway 131 when a Boeing 747 was on short final approach and turned onto final approach when the Boeing 747 was clearing the runway at the end of the promontory* The Chipmunk's approach was normal until at a height of approximately 40 feet above the runway centreline at the threshold, the starboard wing dropped suddenly and the aircraft commenced a rapid turn to the right. The instructor took control and attempted to regain level flight by the use of rudder and aileron but the nose dropped and the aircraft's starboard wing struck the ground before control became effective*
No evidence of pre-crash malfunction was found and the report concludes that the aircraft encountered a residual vortex formed at the port wing tip of the preceding Boeing 747 causing loss of control at a height from which recovery was impossible
Sources:
http://ebook.lib.hku.hk/HKG/B35834912.pdf http://cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm
Images:

This photo was taken my David Winks(my father) who was an air traffic controller at Kai Tak and also a member of the Hong Kong Flying Club. It shows the aircraft in its post crash positio.