| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6004A |
| MSN: | C1-0509 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7800 hours |
| Engine model: | Bristol GIPSY |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winlock, Lewis County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napavine, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on final approach the airplane was too high. The pilot slipped the airplane to reduce altitude and held that attitude until a few feet above the runway and at the point of flare. The pilot stated that the airplane continued to descend in the flare and touched down still in the slip attitude. The airplane bounced and the pilot added power. The airplane was pointed to the right of runway heading and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control as the airplane traveled off the runway into the wet grass. The pilot reduced the power and applied heavy breaking action, however, the airplane continued and collided with a hangar.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain proper alignment during touchdown and failure to maintain directional control. A wet runway was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA209
FAA register:
http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aSEA97LA209.shtml https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001208X08932&ntsbno=SEA97LA209&akey=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6004A&x=18&y=15
Location