Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 7 N6314H, Monday 7 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 November 2011
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 7
Owner/operator:Era Alaska
Registration: N6314H
MSN: 20700478
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwigillingok Airport - PAGG, Kwigillingok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kwigillingok, AK (GGV)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a scheduled commuter flight at night from an unlit, rough and uneven snow-covered runway with five passengers and baggage. During the takeoff roll, the airplane bounced twice and became airborne, but it failed to climb. As the airplane neared the departure end of the runway, it began to veer to the left, and the pilot applied full right aileron, but the airplane continued to the left as it passed over the runway threshold. The airplane subsequently settled into an area of snow and tundra-covered terrain about 100 yards south of the runway threshold and nosed over.

Official sunset on the day of the accident was 48 minutes before the accident, and the end of civil twilight was one minute before the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration's (FAA) Airport/Facility Directory, Alaska Supplement listing for the airport, includes the following notation: "Airport Remarks - Unattended. Night operations prohibited, except rotary wing aircraft. Runway condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to using. Safety areas eroded and soft. Windsock unreliable." A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Given the lack of mechanical deficiencies with the airplane's engine or flight controls, it is likely the pilot failed to maintain control during the takeoff roll and initial climb after takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when he realized the airplane could not attain sufficient takeoff and climb performance and his improper decision to depart from an airport where night operations were prohibited.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700478

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1999 N6312H Village Aviation, Inc. 0 1,6 km SE of Quinhagak AP, AK sub

Location