| Date: | Tuesday 14 August 1979 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N751BF |
| MSN: | 545H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camp Douglas, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot had flown this aircraft 1 time for 45min abt 1yr bfr.Aircraft entered invtd flight opposite dir after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI79FEP74 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB