Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 M7+EK, Sunday 29 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:?./KGr.806 Luftwaffe
Registration: M7+EK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Hiiumaa/Dagö, Estonia -   Estonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köningsberg (Kaliningrad) (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing submarines around russian occupied Dagö and Ösel. Lost a propeller, crashed at sea. The crew reached Gotska Sandön, Sweden 3 july in a life raft.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tjelvar.se/flyktingar/3.htm]