Accident Fiat G.55A C-27, Tuesday 24 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:
Type:Fiat G.55A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampa del Salitral, Mendoza -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Averiado el 24 de junio del año 1952 durante un ejercicio de tiro en la Pampa del Salitral (Lavalle/Mendoza) cuando era piloteado por el Alférez César Antonio Petre, sufriendo daños en el tren de aterrizaje. Fue recuperado por un equipo encabezado por el Suboficial José Roque Varetto.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiat_G.55
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fiat-g.55.html
Serie Fuerza Aérea Argentina Nro. 10 Jorge Núñez Padín