Accident FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín A-19, Thursday 28 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 April 1949
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-19
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Reconquista, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entregado el 6 de julio del año 1948. Asignado al G2OA el 24 de febrero del año 1949. Destruido tras accidentarse en la BAM Reconquista, provincia de Santa Fe el 28 de abril del año 1949.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
Historias de Aviones
https://historiasdeaviones.blogspot.com/2010/03/el-iae-24-calquin-un-mosquito-criollo.html
Libro FMA IA-24 Calquín - Autor: Atilio Baldini y Sergio Bontti – Editor Jorge Nuñez Padín
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html