This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 February 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Carco Airlines US Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) |
| Registration: | N80371 |
| MSN: | A-271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 mi W of West Mesa Airport, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, New Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Beechcraft was carrying a classified cargo of 792 High Explosive Detonator Units.
The pilot was accompanied by two security guards from the US Atomic Energy Commission (AEC).
The aircraft missed its approach to an airstrip located on top of a mesa owing to cloud, and whilst circling for another attempt to land collided with the terrain, crashed and burned out.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281950%E2%80%931959%29 