This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Bircham Newton SF RAF |
| Registration: | WB583 |
| MSN: | C1/0035 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Bircham Newton, Docking, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WB583: Delivered 28/3/50. RAF Service career was with 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School), 2 RFS and RAF Bircham Newton Station Flight
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/7/56: Crashed on landing at RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Damaged aircraft taken to 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 10/7/56, where authorised to be reduced to spares and produce.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.202
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bircham_Newton 