This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 July 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | LAS RAF |
| Registration: | WP966 |
| MSN: | C1/0828 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile west of RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP966: Delivered 3/2/1953. Operational Service career was with 227 OCU RAF and the LAS (Light aircraft School) at RAF Middle Wallop as "BD-B"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/7/1957: Hit the ground half a mile west of RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, after the engine cut during an overshoot and failed to pick up again. Aircraft wrecked in the consequent forced landing.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p.87)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/wp966-bbd-de-havilland-canada-dhc1-chipmunk-t-10raf-jersey 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP 