Accident Pitts S-1S N9RS, Wednesday 29 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1976
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9RS
MSN: 24P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot failed to use parachute in sufficent time. Recently purchased acft, un to recover fm spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76FNK13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB