Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP782,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139772

Date:Saturday 17 May 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Oxford UAS RAF
Registration: WP782
MSN: C1/0673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinglington (Oxford) Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlington, (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oxford University Air Squadron Chipmunk T.10 WP776 was taxying out for another night take off from Kidlington, Oxfordshire. The pilot was distracted by another aircraft landing and taxied into parked Chipmunk T.10 WP782. WP776 was only slightly damaged: however, WP782 was declared a write off.

WP782 was struck of charge as Cat.5(scrap). Instead, however, it was sold off to a civilian owner, and rebuilt as G-APSC. (Registered as such to Goodhew Aviation Co Ltd, also based at Kidlington, on 21/01/1959)

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APSC-1.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm